Ipswich Tribune -

Ipswich students earn honors, scholarships

 

Bobbie Kilber

Named IHS Senior Athlete winners were Emily DeRaad, Ty Kadlec and Carson Gohl. The Senior Scholar winners were Trevor Beyers and Chloe Jager. The awards were announced at Awards Night on May 16.

Ipswich High School Awards Night was held on Monday, May 16 in the School Theatre.

Award winners were:

SENIORS

Holly Anderson – NHS Chord, Girls State Delegate, Presidential Academic Achievement, Regent Scholar, Good Egg Scholarship, Cresbard Legion Scholarship, Northern State University Scholarship, Academic All-State

Kirsten Anderson – NHS chord, Art IV Award, Presidential Academic Achievement, Regent Scholar, Lions Club Scholarship, SDSU Yellow & Blue Scholarship

Jacob Bakken – 4th-Year Music Award, All-State Choir Award, Duane Perrion Memorial Scholarship, Sanborn Sister Memorial Scholarship,

Trevor Beyers – NHS Chord, Presidential Academic Excellence, English Award, Judge Hembd Award, 12th Class Scholarship Award, Regent Scholar, Lions Club Scholarship, Bill Reinschmidt Memorial Scholarship, SDSU Yellow & Blue Scholarship, Northern State University Scholarship, Scholar Athlete Award, Academic All-State

Kaden Boettcher – NHS chord, Presidential Academic Excellence, Regent Scholar, Northern State University Scholarship

Emily DeRaad – NHS chord, Art IV Award, Outstanding Senior Athlete, Academic All-State

Makala DeRaad - Presidential Academic Achievement

Zach Geditz – NHS chord, Presidential Academic Achievement, Master Engineer in Exploring Engineering Award, Regent Scholar, Hall of Fame Recipient, Academic All-State

Carson Gohl – 4th-Year Music Award, NHS chord, Presidential Academic Excellence, Personal Finance Award, Economics Award, Regent Scholar, Lions Club Scholarship, Gwen Roberts Torgler Scholarship, Ipswich Area Foundation – Class of 1949 Football Scholarship, Good Egg Scholarship, Bill Reinschmidt Memorial Scholarship, Northern State University Scholarship, Hall of Fame Recipient, Outstanding Senior Athlete, Academic All-State

Matthew Jaenisch – NHS chord, Presidential Academic Achievement, Duane Perrion Memorial Scholarship, USD Promise Scholarship,

Chloe Jager – 4th-Year Music Award, NHS chord, Presidential Academic Achievement, 12th Class Scholarship Award, Regent Scholar, Lions Club Scholarship, Ipswich Area Foundation – EF Coddington Educational Scholarship, Bill Reinschmidt Memorial Scholarship, PEO Scholarship, University of Mary Sister Thomas Welder Scholarship, SDSU Yellow & Blue Scholarship, Scholar Athlete Award, Academic All-State

Ty Kadlec – 4th-Year Music Award, NHS chord, Presidential Academic Achievement, Regent Scholar, Ipswich Area Foundation – Ipswich Area Scholarship, Northern State University Scholarship, Hall of Fame Recipient, Outstanding Senior Athlete, Academic All-State

Gavin Koch – NHS chord, Presidential Academic Achievement, SDSU Yellow & Blue and Dual Credit Scholarships

Jordan Nierman – 4th-Year Music Award, Presidential Academic Achievement

Luke Peterson – 4th-Year Music Award, DAR Recipient, Lions Club Scholarship, Duane Perrion Memorial Scholarship, Hall of Fame Recipient

Tasia Rivera – 3rd-Year Music Award, SDSU Jack Rabbit Gateway Scholarship, Snow Queen Scholarship

Taylor Thorson – 4th-Year Music Award, NHS chord, Lions Club Scholarship, Pearl Callin Writing Award, Ipswich Educators Scholarship, Good Egg Scholarship, Bill Reinschmidt Memorial Scholarship, Mary Ann Foundation Scholarship, Northern State University Scholarship, Hall of Fame Recipient, Academic All-State

JUNIORS

Ian Beyers – NHS pin

Kaitlyn Bierman – 3rd-Year Music Award, NHS pin,

Kamryn Boettcher – 2nd-Year Music Award, NHS pin

Teagan Cody– 2nd-Year Music Award

Vanesa Diaz – 3rd-Year Music Award

Carter Geditz – NHS pin

Madison Geditz – 3rd-Year Music Award, NHS pin

Tyler Hettich – 3rd-Year Music Award, NHS pin, English Award, Advanced Math Award, Mad Chemist Chemistry Award, 11th Class Scholarship Award

Jailey Hutson – NHS pin

Lillian Judkins – 2nd-Year Music Award

Wesley Kirkham – 3rd-Year Music Award

Emily Knoll – 3rd-Year Music Award, NHS pin

Chase Kraft – Industrial Tech I Award

Baylee Kulesa – 3rd-Year Music Award, NHS pin, Girls' State Delegate, Judge Hembd Award

Graciella Lange – 3rd-Year Music Award

Quincy Oliver – 3rd-Year Music Award, NHS pin, Art III Award, Girls' State Delegate, English Award

Evan Onken – 3rd-Year Music Award, Boys' State Delegate

Ashley Ptacek – 3rd-Year Music Award, NHS pin, Art II Award, 11th Class Scholarship Award

Cody Russell – NHS pin

Lawson Santema – 3rd-Year Music Award, Government Award

Gabe Simon – Accounting Award, Consumer Math Award

Colby Sylte – 3rd-Year Music Award

Turner Thorson – 3rd-Year Music Award, NHS pin, Street Law Award

Ashlyn Weig – 3rd-Year Music Award, NHS pin, Girls' State Delegate

Kaitlyn Williams – 3rd-Year Music Award

Gavin Wollman – 3rd-Year Music Award, All-State Choir Award

SOPHOMORES

Hannah Beyers – 2nd-Year Music Award, 10th Class Scholarship Award,

Karlie Gohl – 2nd-Year Music Award

Sam Grabowska – 2nd-Year Music Award, English Award, Geometry Award, Algebra II Award, Love of Living Things Biology Award, Perfect Attendance Award, 10th Class Scholarship Award

Trevor Heinz – 2nd-Year Music Award

Xavier Kadlec – 2nd-Year Music Award, US History Award

Adam Kanable – 2nd-Year Music Award

Chet Peterson – 2nd-Year Music Award, Judge Hembd Award

Evelyn Tran – 2nd-Year Music Award

Kadyn Weisser – 2nd-Year Music Award

FRESHMAN

Shaylee Coisman – 9th Class Scholarship Award

Marcus Hofer – Art I Award,

Tucker Kadlec – English Award

Kathryn Kilber – Geography/World History Award,

Maxwell Kulesa – Algebra I Award, Top Scholar of the Inorganic World (Physical Science) Award, Judge Hembd Award, 9th Class Scholarship Award,

Justin Rohrbach – Industrial Tech II Award

EIGHTH GRADE

Ty Bauer – Presidential Academic Achievement Award

Audrey Braun – Presidential Academic Excellence Award

Autumn Braun - Presidential Academic Achievement Award

Natalie Crissman - Presidential Academic Excellence Award

Ava Davis - Presidential Academic Achievement Award

Madisyn Gellhaus - Presidential Academic Excellence Award

Marley Guthmiller - Presidential Academic Achievement Award

Mac Heinz - Presidential Academic Achievement Award

Kyle Hettich - Presidential Academic Excellence Award

Jaxon Holt - Presidential Academic Achievement Award

Gracyn Kadlec - Presidential Academic Excellence Award

Praisandra Lange - Presidential Academic Achievement Award

Tye Pietz - Presidential Academic Achievement Award

LaVayah Russell - Presidential Academic Achievement Award

Kingston Sylte - Presidential Academic Achievement Award

Kaden Weig - Presidential Academic Excellence Award

Darby Yost - Presidential Academic Achievement Award

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021